PDA

View Full Version : upmix DD 2.0 to DD 5.1 ?



dark jedi
02-25-2007, 02:56 PM
sorry guys,I have 1 more question(well probably not LOL),how are you guys upmixing your 2.0 sound files to 5.1?
thanks again
DJ

boon23
02-25-2007, 03:16 PM
this is done with Sony vegas.
I am still using vegas 6.0a (Build99), because it works perfectly I only update, when there is a reason to do that. Lots of new version work worse than the old ones.
Best example for freeware: besweet
Anyway, back to Sony Vegas:
File --> Import --> Media... (choose your 2.0 track, best would me PCM)
Now it will check for peaks. After that:
File --> Render As... (select 5.1 surround sound under templates) --> save

there you go and have a fake 5.1 ac-3 which sounds much much better than a 2.0 track, especially on surround systems.

dark jedi
02-25-2007, 03:57 PM
thanks again Boon,and I am now of the same mind,I dont update unless it is needed.

boon23
02-25-2007, 04:00 PM
saves you a lot of time!
And maybe if someone so desperately needs 5.1, he or she can easily create it and have a torrent posted.

Sprug's decapitated head
02-25-2007, 04:18 PM
There is also a more intricate way of achieving a truer 5.1 mix through Pinncle Studio (plus). I hope i can explain this correctly and not confuse anyone. In this example, i have used A.I (as reference only, since A.I. is already in 5.1). Here goes..

See picture 1 here: http://i12.tinypic.com/40kvyhk.jpg and look at the virtual surround room template and note the sound peaks on the timeline. The sound peaks represent where you have moved the speaker on the virtual room. Where ever you move the speaker there, is what speaker the sound will actually come from after rendering.

Picture two http://i19.tinypic.com/441lvg5.jpg shows how you can move the speaker to any location you want. This is an excellent feature if you are a filmmaker. I use it all the time to create 5.1 mixes. Anyway, so for example if you were to actually separate the 2.0 tracks (using Cinematize pro or Hypercube) and one track was dialogue, and the other was music/sound effects -- you would just (temporarily) mute the dialogue track, and peak the sound effects to come out of any speakers you want. Then, to compensate for the music that would be peaking up and down with the sound effects, you could relay the music score back over it via offical CD soundtrack/score. Then, after you're done, just unmute the dialogue track. Hope this makes sense. It would (trust me it does) take some work, but you can create some great results with this, especially if you were to have all the original sound elements to work with. However, this Pinnacle feature is not free from what i can recall. It is great, though. (But Pinnacle also does have the fake 5.1 setting, which i have also used in the past - results can be nice, not bashing it at all).

DoctorM
02-25-2007, 04:40 PM
Damn I do the whole thing manually with GraphEdit so I can manipulate channels and upmix settings.
In L.A. Story I switched between manual channels layouts/balance, volumes, DPL2 and DTS Neo:6.

What do the other programs use for their upmix method?

beckmen
02-26-2007, 04:52 AM
Pinnacle doesn't do 5.1 (at least, not version 9). The surround option outputs a 2.0 track, more or less DPL. Unless I am doing something massively wrong.

dark jedi
02-26-2007, 06:24 PM
Doctor M,could you possibly give me a little tutorial on how to use your method,Vegas will not run for me at all.
thanks

Sprug's decapitated head
02-26-2007, 07:25 PM
Strange. Pinnacle has never given me a 2.0 track beckmen. I am currently using Pinnacle Plus v9.4.3; the last release of Pinnacle 9.

beckmen
02-27-2007, 02:20 PM
I have 9.3.0 and it's always outputted 2.0 tracks. Must have been an upgrade. Been meaning to get 10 one of these days...