PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Sample Rate Problems in VDub



nOmArch
04-24-2007, 12:05 PM
i am trying to reinsert the Virginia Madsen shooting scene at the end of Highlander 2: the Quickening into the Renegade Edition in VirtualDub 1.6.

only problem is when i try to insert the clip i get an error message saying that the video streams do not share a common sample rate.

First Stream (main movie) 00005dc0/000003e9 23.97602

Second Stream (clip) 00989680 / 00065d3b 23.97604

both streams have been reencoded with DivX Mpeg-4 at 1305 bitrate and the audio downmixed to stereo mp3 (movie was 5.1 AC3) clip was AC3 but wasn't 5.1

but i still get the same error message. im very new to this editing stuff so am i doing something really dumb or just missing a vital part of the procedure.

thanks for your help!

nOmArch

boon23
04-24-2007, 01:19 PM
you can't mix streams with different framerates, even if it is just .002

nOmArch
04-24-2007, 03:57 PM
aahhhhhhhhhh thanks man!

i changed the fps for the clip from 25 to 23.976 (in VDub) is there a way to make sure it hits a specific rate ie the same as the main movie?

boon23
04-24-2007, 05:14 PM
well, actually it should have created an exact framerate. Why woudl you want to change the framerate like this anyway?

nOmArch
04-24-2007, 05:54 PM
so VDub will allow me to insert the clip into the movie.

main movie avi is 23.976 fps

clip is sourced from my quickening dvd and runs at 29.970 fps

i converted the vob to avi with winavi7.7 then loaded that into VDub and changed the fps to 23.976 to match the movie.

then tried to add the clip at the relevent point and thats when i ran into the mismatched video stream error.

boon23
04-24-2007, 06:06 PM
whew...winavi is fast, but it sucks qualitywise.
I think you shouldn't convert the vob to avi at all, work with mpeg-2 files. True, vdub cannot combine these, but other programs can and the quality will be much better.

nOmArch
04-24-2007, 06:47 PM
i think i know what i was doing wrong, if its what i think it is you guys all have permission to point and laugh at my foolish mistake. :-)

EDIT: ok the problem was i was only selecting the frame rate in the top part of the window (if that makes sense) what i should of done was use the middle part with the 'convert to' and then a textbox to input the desired fps. doh!!

the audiop is giving me grief now but i know how to sort that i think, i'll repost tomorrow when i've recharged my batteries and tried my fix :)

nOmArch
04-25-2007, 03:55 PM
Yippee!! sorted it. once the fps thing got sorted out it was fairly simple from then on.

chanegd the audio to 2 channel stereo mp3 and ouila i now have the renegade special edition with the missing scene.

thanks for all your help boon!!