PDA

View Full Version : [Vegas] Quick render in Vegas for post on Youtube?



TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 01:57 AM
Hey gang, I've finally got Vegas working and have made my first super-short clip for people to check out. Unfortunately I can't figure out how to render properly. I know it's better to use an external encoder (even with Vegas), but all I want to do is render this clip so I can post it to Youtube and let you guys see it.

I tried rendering as both an AVI and a MP4 and only one audio channel is exporting. I'm working in 5.1 and it sounds fine in the project file.

Halp? Thanks. :)

boon23
02-06-2011, 03:11 AM
best advice I can give you is:
work with lagarith avi
export as lagarith avi

same setting in and out.
(that's just the video)

pro: smart rendering, no quality loss.
then you can use other tools to create mp4 (megui), xvid avi (megui) or mpg (CCE or a free solution like tmpgenc (http://www.videohelp.com/tools/TMPGEnc)).

For audio you can use vegas to create ac-3 or wav. Wav can be converted with megui.

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 09:38 AM
I'm working with lagarith avi per your guide. I don't see a way to output as lagarith avi. The only avi choice is "video for windows." I'm using Vegas Movie Studio 9, I don't know if that means I have less choices for my output.

Having said that, at the moment I'm just looking for a way to have Vegas output the audio and video to a single file that I can put on youtube.

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 09:51 AM
you have to change the options under "video for windows." There it will allow you to change the codec to lagarith.

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 09:54 AM
I might need to back up, because I don't see that option. I'm using "Render to new track" under the Tools drop down menu. Is there a different/better way to output the file?

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 10:30 AM
FILE -> RENDER AS...

From there, under "Save as Type:" choose "Video for Windows (*.avi)"

You will see a button on the side of that dialog that says: "Custom..."

If you click on that, it will bring up the advanced options dialog. From there you can set all the options you want. The lagarith option (if you installed the lagarith codec) will be under "Video Format:"

One thing to keep in mind if you export to lagarith with widescreen DVD settings (720x480, anamorphic). Lagarith doesnt carry the anamorphic flag, so most programs will recognize it with a pixel aspect ratio of 1:1. You just need to tell the software it is NTSC widescreen. There are usually options for this for whatever encoder or software you are using.

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 12:02 PM
Ok, that worked...but now I have a new problem. The exported .avi is missing most of the audio. I can hear what sounds like one or two tracks, but the center channel audio is definitely missing. On the audio tab I selected "stereo." I tried both 5 channel and 6 channel but I get an error because the selection is incompatible with the template or something.

Halp?

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 12:32 PM
can you share a screenshot of Vegas? There might be a few things going on (accidentally turned one track on solo, tracks muted, etc)

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 12:33 PM
I'll do so when I have more time. Thanks.

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 12:41 PM
Well that was easier than I expected...

http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/4567/projectscreenshot.jpg

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 12:54 PM
everything looks OK. I can't see where you have each speaker panned to, or your audio mixer. Something might be going on there. The audio peaks look really low. I can only see the range of the center channel, but oddly thats the one you say is missing. How did you add your audio files? just drop them in, and rename the track? did you set what speaker it should be panned to?

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 01:32 PM
http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/7922/projectscreenshot2.jpg

http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/1944/projectscreenshot3.jpg

I'm not sure what is happening with the peaks. You can see in the second image that I have two copies of the full movie loaded, and the peaks look fine. I'm splitting the tracks to get down to just the portion I'm working with, and somehow the peaks go away at that point.

Re panning, you can see the red-ish lines showing the panning for the two front and two rear tracks.

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 01:36 PM
Pro works a little different. You don't have to add a panning envelope to pan the track to a speaker, it can be handled in the track properties. However, that said, it doesn't look like panning to the correct speaker is a problem From your mixer, it looks like things are playing properly.

Have you tried rendering to an AC3 file? If that works fine, you can mux it back into the AVI.

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 03:50 PM
Ok, I exported as an AC3 and it sounds correct. At least, I can hear the center channel now. What program would you recommend to mux back into the avi?

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 04:02 PM
try this: http://www.alexander-noe.com/video/amg/

I haven't used it in a while, but I think this should do the trick.

If you are going to convert it to some other format (for youtube or previewing), you can probably forgo muxing and just specify the AC3 file as your audio source and your AVI as the video source when you encode (or mux the AC3 into your final encode, whatever file that is)

TV's Frink
02-06-2011, 07:59 PM
Great success! :) I was able to encode the avi and ac3 separately and then mux 'em together. Thanks for the help Throw.

ThrowgnCpr
02-06-2011, 10:52 PM
http://gifgif.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/napoleon-yes.gif

TV's Frink
02-07-2011, 12:10 AM
Ep 1 ITW thread coming soon :)

ThrowgnCpr
02-07-2011, 07:53 AM
Ep 1 ITW thread coming soon :)

http://gifgif.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/napoleon-yes.gif http://gifgif.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/napoleon-yes.gif

TV's Frink
02-07-2011, 09:04 AM
http://www.xs4all.nl/%7Eaemulder/SA/fonz2.gif

UnknwnFactor
02-07-2011, 11:49 AM
I had the same questions myself. I originally chose Vegas Pro 10 as my main editing tool (I too used the guide and worked solely in Lagarith).

I decided to switch to Adobe Premiere CS5 instead (my sister-in-law works for The Discovery Channel in their editing dept, so I got a huge discount on both of these programs).

Until this thread, I had no idea that exporting to a Windows AVI meant I had the option to change it to a Lagarith. Adobe has a pretty good encoder built within Premiere (also can be used stand-alone), but there are other encoders I would like to try.

Anyyyywaaaaay, I have read a number of posts at other sites about Vegas (ver 8 and below, maybe ver 9?) having difficulty with encoding using "third-party codecs". From what I read, there was issues with audio getting drop (not encoding correctly) and in some instances not encoding the entire video sequence.

Here's a couple of forums I used to troll when I was learning how to use Sony Vegas:

http://forums.creativecow.net/sonyvegas

http://www.videoforums.co.uk/sony-vegas-media-studio/

TV's Frink
02-07-2011, 11:57 AM
Thanks. I got it to work by doing separate ac3 and avi encodes as Throw suggest, although I just realized I used a standard avi instead of Lagarith. Oh well, the clip was only 15 seconds long...

ThrowgnCpr
02-07-2011, 01:07 PM
you shouldn't have any issues when saving your video as AVI (either uncompressed or lagarith) and audio as PCM wav or AC3. While you shouldn't encounter too many bugs (I haven't had any issues) rendering to some other compressed format (h264 mp4, xvid AVI, etc), the built in encoder isn't the best.

For video, I always render to lagarith AVI (if I have the space) or frameserve to an encoder (if space is running short). No problems to date.

UnknwnFactor
02-07-2011, 07:17 PM
For video, I always render to lagarith AVI (if I have the space) or frameserve to an encoder (if space is running short). No problems to date.


This is exactly what I will be doing for my Borg edit. Any recommendations for an encoder choice (other than Adobe's Media encoder)?

I'd like to try different things to make my edit as good as possible.

ThrowgnCpr
02-07-2011, 07:22 PM
for frameserving? if so, go with CCE if you have it, otherwise HC encoder or TMPG Encoder

TV's Frink
02-07-2011, 10:41 PM
New question, not really related to the thread title but :p

I want to check my audio on my 5.1 system to make sure I did it correctly. My media player (blu-ray player) can play avi but only over a network, and for a few complicated reasons I can't get it to connect to my network. I can put the file on a usb stick and play it that way, but the player won't support avi on the stick for some reason. It will only support the following:

DivX/DivX HD
MPEG4 AVC, HP @ L4.1
MPEG2, HP @ ML
SMPTE VC1, AP @ L3
MPEG2, HP @ ML (don't know why this is listed twice)
AVCHD
MKV

I thought of exporting as an MPEG2 (and muting all the audio tracks) and then muxing together with the ac3 audio, but the AVI-MUX program only recognizes MPEG2 as an audio file, not video. Should I use a different program, or export a different file format, or....?

ThrowgnCpr
02-08-2011, 06:09 AM
I would export to lagarith as usual from Vegas. Then use MeGUI to convert to MPEG4 AVC HP @L4.1 This can be in either an MP4 or MKV container.

TV's Frink
02-08-2011, 08:02 PM
I tried using MeGUI but it's not as Frink friendly as I had hoped. I muddled my way through but I'm pretty sure I have some settings wrong and my resulting mp4 file had no audio. :(

ThrowgnCpr
02-08-2011, 08:22 PM
its not beginner friendly. if you have your original AC3 file that you rendered from vegas, you can mux it with the video from the mp4 into an MKV using MKVmerge.

TV's Frink
02-08-2011, 10:05 PM
My stupid blu player wouldn't recognize the mkv...but I played around more with MeGUI and I finally got a mp4 with 5.1 sound :)

Yay, now I feel comfortable buying Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 9.

Thanks Throw.

ThrowgnCpr
02-08-2011, 10:09 PM
anytime Frink :)

UnknwnFactor
02-10-2011, 12:11 PM
you have to change the options under "video for windows." There it will allow you to change the codec to lagarith.

Does this work with Adobe Premiere CS5? I would like to export my final products (aka render etc) directly from Premiere to a Lagairth .avi.

Premier uses it's built-in (or can be used stand-alone) encoder called Adobe Media Encoder CS5 and I have the option of encoding to a Microsoft AVI or a Lossless Microsoft AVI.

Is there a way to get the encoder to recognize the Lagarith codec?

I have the Lagarith codec installed for VirtualDub 1.91.



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Lo4gO8SVnA

ThrowgnCpr
02-10-2011, 06:53 PM
lagarith doesn't install for just vdub. It installs on your computer. Premiere CS5 should be able to export with the lagarith codec, because After Effects CS5 can just fine. I don't have Premiere, so I can't say for sure (but I'm 99% sure it can). You just change the codec under the export settings.

UnknwnFactor
02-10-2011, 07:46 PM
I see it fine with my AE CS5, but not in Premiere. No option under either of the AVIs selections.

Hmmmmm ....